Accountants and Auditors salary
in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Accountants and Auditors in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro earn a median of $82,360 a year, based on BLS estimates for 41,360 jobs (May 2025). That is 2% below the U.S. median of $83,680 and 3% above the IL statewide median of $80,230. It ranks #88 of 511 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE41,360 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN CHICAGO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Nav Consulting$157,000 · 6 filings
- Google$150,000 · 7 filings
- Grant Thornton Advisors$128,800 · 9 filings
- Ernst & Young U.S$117,875 · 61 filings
- PwC US Tax$116,000 · 5 filings
- KPMG$113,837 · 8 filings
- Bdo Usa, P.c$112,500 · 7 filings
- Deloitte Tax$82,000 · 53 filings
- Crowe$80,750 · 12 filings
- Deloitte & Touche$79,272 · 30 filings
- GALLEROS ROBINSON CPA's$68,872 · 6 filings
ACCOUNTANTS AND AUDITORS PAY IN OTHER IL METROS
Questions
What is the average Accountants and Auditors salary in Chicago?
The BLS median is $82,360 a year (May 2025). Half of the 41,360 jobs pay between $72,280 and $103,120. The 10th percentile is $59,530 and the 90th is $134,100.
Is Chicago a high-paying metro for Accountants and Auditors?
That is 2% below the U.S. median of $83,680 and 3% above the IL statewide median of $80,230. It ranks #88 of 511 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Accountants and Auditors the most in Chicago?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Nav Consulting ($157,000), Google ($150,000), Grant Thornton Advisors ($128,800). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.