Computer and Information Systems Managers salary
in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro earn a median of $232,890 a year, based on BLS estimates for 23,830 jobs (May 2025). That is 33% above the U.S. median of $175,140 and 7% above the CA statewide median of $218,290. It ranks #2 of 229 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE23,830 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SAN FRANCISCO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Credit Karma$355,275 · 5 filings
- Roblox$355,180 · 19 filings
- Chime Financial$312,500 · 5 filings
- Oracle America$302,734 · 11 filings
- Scale AI$297,500 · 8 filings
- Google$291,000 · 5 filings
- Ernst & Young U.S$290,000 · 12 filings
- Workday$288,428 · 5 filings
- Salesforce$284,000 · 41 filings
- Meta Platforms$279,706 · 82 filings
- Amazon Development Center U.S.$277,655 · 5 filings
- Docusign$276,541 · 13 filings
COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGERS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAmedian $291,660
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CAmedian $207,760
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAmedian $206,740
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAmedian $204,370
- Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CAmedian $198,770
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CAmedian $176,320
- Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CAmedian $173,840
- Vallejo, CAmedian $173,790
Questions
What is the average Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in San Francisco?
The BLS median is $232,890 a year (May 2025). Half of the 23,830 jobs pay between $203,840 and $313,220. The 10th percentile is $155,660 and the 90th is $335,770.
Is San Francisco a high-paying metro for Computer and Information Systems Managers?
That is 33% above the U.S. median of $175,140 and 7% above the CA statewide median of $218,290. It ranks #2 of 229 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer and Information Systems Managers the most in San Francisco?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Credit Karma ($355,275), Roblox ($355,180), Chime Financial ($312,500). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.