Computer Occupations, All Other salary
in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro earn a median of $121,230 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,800 jobs (May 2025). That is 4% above the U.S. median of $116,580 and 11% above the MA statewide median of $109,590. It ranks #27 of 187 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE4,800 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN BOSTON · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Microsoft$185,067 · 6 filings
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$184,500 · 11 filings
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise$178,215 · 6 filings
- Amazon Web Services$172,150 · 6 filings
- Boston Consulting Group$166,100 · 7 filings
- Salesforce$163,772 · 5 filings
- Fidelity Technology Group, LLC$156,841 · 6 filings
- Wayfair$150,500 · 5 filings
- Amazon$148,700 · 9 filings
- State Street Bank and Trust$146,616 · 26 filings
- ZS Associates$146,100 · 5 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$142,950 · 17 filings
COMPUTER OCCUPATIONS, ALL OTHER PAY IN OTHER MA METROS
Questions
What is the average Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Boston?
The BLS median is $121,230 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,800 jobs pay between $85,010 and $162,700. The 10th percentile is $61,840 and the 90th is $195,190.
Is Boston a high-paying metro for Computer Occupations, All Other?
That is 4% above the U.S. median of $116,580 and 11% above the MA statewide median of $109,590. It ranks #27 of 187 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Occupations, All Other the most in Boston?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Microsoft ($185,067), Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated ($184,500), Hewlett Packard Enterprise ($178,215). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.