Computer Occupations, All Other salary
in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro earn a median of $101,660 a year, based on BLS estimates for 7,800 jobs (May 2025). That is 13% below the U.S. median of $116,580 and 2% above the IL statewide median of $99,360. It ranks #95 of 187 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE7,800 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN CHICAGO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Salesforce$217,985 · 6 filings
- Microsoft$182,900 · 5 filings
- Accenture$168,200 · 15 filings
- AbbVie$163,483 · 5 filings
- Medline Industries$158,663 · 12 filings
- Cisco Systems$158,567 · 5 filings
- Capital One Services$152,865 · 5 filings
- CIBC Bank USA$150,808 · 6 filings
- Motorola Solutions$141,645 · 6 filings
- IBM$137,759 · 7 filings
- Capgemini America$134,882 · 18 filings
- ZS Associates$134,500 · 8 filings
Questions
What is the average Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Chicago?
The BLS median is $101,660 a year (May 2025). Half of the 7,800 jobs pay between $66,990 and $137,820. The 10th percentile is $57,690 and the 90th is $170,090.
Is Chicago a high-paying metro for Computer Occupations, All Other?
That is 13% below the U.S. median of $116,580 and 2% above the IL statewide median of $99,360. It ranks #95 of 187 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Occupations, All Other the most in Chicago?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Salesforce ($217,985), Microsoft ($182,900), Accenture ($168,200). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.