Computer Programmers salary
in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
Computer Programmers in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro earn a median of $101,910 a year, based on BLS estimates for 1,260 jobs (May 2025). That is 2% above the U.S. median of $100,390 and 4% above the GA statewide median of $98,380. It ranks #22 of 66 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE1,260 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN ATLANTA · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Mphasis$135,000 · 29 filings
- HCL America$130,008 · 6 filings
- Wipro$122,004 · 7 filings
- Accenture$121,550 · 12 filings
- Capgemini America$112,600 · 10 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$111,700 · 32 filings
- Zodha Solutions$107,601 · 6 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$104,000 · 6 filings
- Miracle Software Systems$100,000 · 5 filings
- Nagarro$99,173 · 5 filings
- Gp Technologies$94,452 · 16 filings
- Skilltune Technologies$94,427 · 12 filings
Questions
What is the average Computer Programmers salary in Atlanta?
The BLS median is $101,910 a year (May 2025). Half of the 1,260 jobs pay between $83,200 and $121,210. The 10th percentile is $70,200 and the 90th is $138,980.
Is Atlanta a high-paying metro for Computer Programmers?
That is 2% above the U.S. median of $100,390 and 4% above the GA statewide median of $98,380. It ranks #22 of 66 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Programmers the most in Atlanta?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Mphasis ($135,000), HCL America ($130,008), Wipro ($122,004). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.