Computer Programmers salary
in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Computer Programmers in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro earn a median of $126,750 a year, based on BLS estimates for 6,670 jobs (May 2025). That is 26% above the U.S. median of $100,390 and 22% above the NY statewide median of $103,980. It ranks #8 of 66 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE6,670 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN NEW YORK · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Accenture$143,100 · 11 filings
- Mphasis$125,770 · 45 filings
- Persistent Systems$122,160 · 13 filings
- Capgemini America$121,867 · 29 filings
- Synechron$121,867 · 18 filings
- Wipro$120,000 · 15 filings
- Artech$118,560 · 5 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$117,213 · 39 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$110,500 · 27 filings
- Msrcosmos$110,200 · 8 filings
- Promatrix$110,200 · 8 filings
- Nagarro$108,998 · 11 filings
COMPUTER PROGRAMMERS PAY IN OTHER NY METROS
Questions
What is the average Computer Programmers salary in New York?
The BLS median is $126,750 a year (May 2025). Half of the 6,670 jobs pay between $94,990 and $151,470. The 10th percentile is $76,000 and the 90th is $173,900.
Is New York a high-paying metro for Computer Programmers?
That is 26% above the U.S. median of $100,390 and 22% above the NY statewide median of $103,980. It ranks #8 of 66 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Programmers the most in New York?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Accenture ($143,100), Mphasis ($125,770), Persistent Systems ($122,160). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.