Computer Systems Analysts salary
in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- Middle 50%
- $85,220–$131,460
- vs U.S. median
- -1%
- Metro rank
- #54 of 211
Computer Systems Analysts in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro earn a median of $105,050 a year, based on BLS estimates for 8,520 jobs (May 2025). That is 1% below the U.S. median of $105,850 and 7% above the PA statewide median of $98,550. It ranks #54 of 211 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE8,520 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN PHILADELPHIA · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- SAP America$153,628 · 150 filings
- Comcast Cable Communications$149,018 · 8 filings
- Accenture$139,100 · 34 filings
- Virtusa$127,240 · 5 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$112,813 · 5 filings
- Flyhigh Staffing$106,974 · 6 filings
- SAP Labs$105,951 · 5 filings
- Wipro$101,118 · 8 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$100,950 · 19 filings
- Coforge$88,026 · 9 filings
COMPUTER SYSTEMS ANALYSTS PAY IN OTHER PA METROS
Turn your result into a raise plan.
Run the free check first for Computer Systems Analysts. If you want to act on it, the Dossier turns your result into a target number (the 75th percentile for your job and metro), the employers that report paying more (where filing data exists), a raise or counter-offer script filled in with your numbers, and a one-page summary for your manager.
- ✓ Built from BLS and DOL data
- ✓ PDF generated in your browser
- ✓ 7-day money-back guarantee
RELATED JOBS IN PHILADELPHIA
- Software Developersmedian $133,040 · 28,480 jobs
- Computer User Support Specialistsmedian $62,210 · 12,850 jobs
- Computer Occupations, All Othermedian $121,990 · 7,360 jobs
- Network and Computer Systems Administratorsmedian $100,460 · 4,050 jobs
- Information Security Analystsmedian $132,560 · 2,710 jobs
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testersmedian $102,740 · 2,650 jobs
- Computer Network Architectsmedian $138,850 · 3,070 jobs
- Computer Network Support Specialistsmedian $81,230 · 2,080 jobs
Questions
What is the average Computer Systems Analysts salary in Philadelphia?
The BLS median is $105,050 a year (May 2025). Half of the 8,520 jobs pay between $85,220 and $131,460. The 10th percentile is $72,150 and the 90th is $156,870.
Is Philadelphia a high-paying metro for Computer Systems Analysts?
That is 1% below the U.S. median of $105,850 and 7% above the PA statewide median of $98,550. It ranks #54 of 211 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
How much do Computer Systems Analysts make an hour in Philadelphia?
About $50.50 an hour at the median (the BLS annual figure of $105,050 divided by 2,080 hours, the conversion BLS uses). The middle half earn about $40.97–$63.20 an hour. Straight-time pay, before overtime and shift differentials.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Systems Analysts the most in Philadelphia?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were SAP America ($153,628), Comcast Cable Communications ($149,018), Accenture ($139,100). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.