Outpaid

Construction Managers salary
in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Construction Managers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro earn a median of $98,450 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,680 jobs (May 2025). That is 14% below the U.S. median of $114,990 and 3% below the TX statewide median of $101,470. It ranks #217 of 271 metros with published figures for this job.

CONSTRUCTION MANAGERS · SAN ANTONIO-NEW BRAUNFELS, TX · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · SAN ANTONIO-NEW BRAUNFELS, TX · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$61,370P25$76,480MEDIAN$98,450P75$125,710P90$157,450
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$69,690P25$88,550MEDIAN$114,990P75$151,640P90$189,440
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Construction Managers pay →

CONSTRUCTION MANAGERS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS

Questions

What is the average Construction Managers salary in San Antonio?

The BLS median is $98,450 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,680 jobs pay between $76,480 and $125,710. The 10th percentile is $61,370 and the 90th is $157,450.

Is San Antonio a high-paying metro for Construction Managers?

That is 14% below the U.S. median of $114,990 and 3% below the TX statewide median of $101,470. It ranks #217 of 271 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.