Data Scientists salary
in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Data Scientists in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro earn a median of $132,460 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,420 jobs (May 2025). That is 10% above the U.S. median of $120,230 and 11% above the NC statewide median of $119,090. It ranks #11 of 109 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE4,420 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN CHARLOTTE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Wells Fargo Bank$160,654 · 8 filings
- Intuit$149,065 · 6 filings
- Lowe's Companies$143,809 · 20 filings
- Randstad Digital$143,000 · 7 filings
- Credit Karma$134,248 · 5 filings
- Charter Communications$128,976 · 14 filings
- Truist Bank$124,711 · 5 filings
- CitiusTech$124,000 · 5 filings
- Infosys$114,011 · 8 filings
- DataEconomy$105,747 · 11 filings
- Genesis$105,747 · 5 filings
- Saransh$90,000 · 6 filings
DATA SCIENTISTS PAY IN OTHER NC METROS
Questions
What is the average Data Scientists salary in Charlotte?
The BLS median is $132,460 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,420 jobs pay between $97,310 and $165,470. The 10th percentile is $70,790 and the 90th is $171,200.
Is Charlotte a high-paying metro for Data Scientists?
That is 10% above the U.S. median of $120,230 and 11% above the NC statewide median of $119,090. It ranks #11 of 109 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Data Scientists the most in Charlotte?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Wells Fargo Bank ($160,654), Intuit ($149,065), Lowe's Companies ($143,809). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.