Data Scientists salary
in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Data Scientists in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro earn a median of $114,540 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,480 jobs (May 2025). That is 5% below the U.S. median of $120,230 and 7% above the AZ statewide median of $107,240. It ranks #33 of 109 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE3,480 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN PHOENIX · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- First Citizens Bank and Trust$150,845 · 5 filings
- Republic Services$137,514 · 6 filings
- Circle K Stores$135,845 · 5 filings
- American Express Travel Related Services$127,502 · 10 filings
- Gen Digital$117,300 · 5 filings
- Amazon$110,050 · 26 filings
- The University of Phoenix$110,000 · 5 filings
- Semiconductor Components Industries$106,025 · 6 filings
- The Reinalt-Thomas$96,465 · 5 filings
- Arizona State University$75,470 · 5 filings
DATA SCIENTISTS PAY IN OTHER AZ METROS
Questions
What is the average Data Scientists salary in Phoenix?
The BLS median is $114,540 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,480 jobs pay between $85,530 and $136,710. The 10th percentile is $68,880 and the 90th is $165,520.
Is Phoenix a high-paying metro for Data Scientists?
That is 5% below the U.S. median of $120,230 and 7% above the AZ statewide median of $107,240. It ranks #33 of 109 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Data Scientists the most in Phoenix?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were First Citizens Bank and Trust ($150,845), Republic Services ($137,514), Circle K Stores ($135,845). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.