Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary
in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro earn a median of $142,920 a year, based on BLS estimates for 5,460 jobs (May 2025). That is 10% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 3% above the MA statewide median of $138,230. It ranks #13 of 70 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE5,460 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN BOSTON · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- NVIDIA$195,144 · 19 filings
- Cisco Systems$192,463 · 6 filings
- Apple$173,527 · 17 filings
- Synopsys$172,226 · 7 filings
- Qualcomm Technologies$167,000 · 11 filings
- Advanced Micro Devices$160,225 · 23 filings
- Analog Devices$147,160 · 19 filings
- Intel$143,551 · 14 filings
- Zef Scientific$130,000 · 9 filings
- Skyworks Solutions$111,240 · 5 filings
ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS, EXCEPT COMPUTER PAY IN OTHER MA METROS
Questions
What is the average Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary in Boston?
The BLS median is $142,920 a year (May 2025). Half of the 5,460 jobs pay between $120,190 and $172,090. The 10th percentile is $95,540 and the 90th is $215,290.
Is Boston a high-paying metro for Electronics Engineers, Except Computer?
That is 10% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 3% above the MA statewide median of $138,230. It ranks #13 of 70 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Electronics Engineers, Except Computer the most in Boston?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were NVIDIA ($195,144), Cisco Systems ($192,463), Apple ($173,527). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.