Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary
in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro earn a median of $156,480 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,450 jobs (May 2025). That is 20% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 3% below the CA statewide median of $160,520. It ranks #8 of 70 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE3,450 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SAN DIEGO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- NVIDIA$220,317 · 5 filings
- Advanced Micro Devices$193,903 · 9 filings
- Cisco Systems$188,653 · 5 filings
- Samsung Semiconductor$186,253 · 11 filings
- Apple$181,303 · 61 filings
- Qualcomm Technologies$177,353 · 231 filings
- MediaTek USA$156,702 · 6 filings
- NXP USA$146,575 · 5 filings
- Arm$145,249 · 17 filings
- Psemi$140,500 · 11 filings
ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS, EXCEPT COMPUTER PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAmedian $194,370
- Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CAmedian $172,290
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAmedian $162,440
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAmedian $147,180
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAmedian $142,460
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAmedian $140,530
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CAmedian $130,940
- Bakersfield-Delano, CAmedian $127,340
Questions
What is the average Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary in San Diego?
The BLS median is $156,480 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,450 jobs pay between $125,980 and $178,500. The 10th percentile is $101,120 and the 90th is $217,620.
Is San Diego a high-paying metro for Electronics Engineers, Except Computer?
That is 20% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 3% below the CA statewide median of $160,520. It ranks #8 of 70 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Electronics Engineers, Except Computer the most in San Diego?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were NVIDIA ($220,317), Advanced Micro Devices ($193,903), Cisco Systems ($188,653). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.