Financial Managers salary
in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Financial Managers in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro earn a median of $221,010 a year, based on BLS estimates for 89,960 jobs (May 2025). That is 33% above the U.S. median of $166,570 and 1% above the NY statewide median of $219,880. It ranks #2 of 393 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE89,960 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN NEW YORK · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Heidi Health$300,850 · 7 filings
- Morgan Stanley Services Group$300,000 · 10 filings
- Barclays Services$275,000 · 5 filings
- Goldman Sachs & Co$275,000 · 16 filings
- Australia And New Zealand Banking Group$274,595 · 5 filings
- Evercore Partners Services East$262,500 · 10 filings
- Moelis & Company Group$250,000 · 5 filings
- Banco Santander S.A. New York Branch$240,000 · 6 filings
- JPMorgan Chase &$225,000 · 24 filings
- Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P$190,000 · 7 filings
- American Express$185,875 · 6 filings
FINANCIAL MANAGERS PAY IN OTHER NY METROS
Questions
What is the average Financial Managers salary in New York?
The BLS median is $221,010 a year (May 2025). Half of the 89,960 jobs pay between $170,860 and $327,970. The 10th percentile is $133,940 and the 90th is $371,170.
Is New York a high-paying metro for Financial Managers?
That is 33% above the U.S. median of $166,570 and 1% above the NY statewide median of $219,880. It ranks #2 of 393 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Financial Managers the most in New York?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Heidi Health ($300,850), Morgan Stanley Services Group ($300,000), Barclays Services ($275,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.