Industrial Engineers salary
in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Industrial Engineers in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro earn a median of $103,610 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,440 jobs (May 2025). That is 1% above the U.S. median of $102,440 and 1% below the TX statewide median of $104,560. It ranks #62 of 274 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE3,440 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN AUSTIN · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Ultra Clean Technology Systems and Servi$200,000 · 5 filings
- Microsoft$166,300 · 8 filings
- Apple$162,596 · 13 filings
- Amazon$155,000 · 9 filings
- ZT Group Int'l$146,473 · 6 filings
- Zimmer$132,999 · 7 filings
- Applied Materials$130,930 · 23 filings
- Tesla$130,000 · 228 filings
- Amazon Data Services$128,645 · 10 filings
- CelLink$111,717 · 5 filings
- Samsung Austin Semiconductor$107,782 · 38 filings
INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
- Midland, TXmedian $141,120
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXmedian $123,660
- Corpus Christi, TXmedian $122,470
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXmedian $111,690
- Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areamedian $110,680
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXmedian $105,640
- Waco, TXmedian $101,910
- Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areamedian $101,780
Questions
What is the average Industrial Engineers salary in Austin?
The BLS median is $103,610 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,440 jobs pay between $82,300 and $134,360. The 10th percentile is $62,790 and the 90th is $169,370.
Is Austin a high-paying metro for Industrial Engineers?
That is 1% above the U.S. median of $102,440 and 1% below the TX statewide median of $104,560. It ranks #62 of 274 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Industrial Engineers the most in Austin?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Ultra Clean Technology Systems and Servi ($200,000), Microsoft ($166,300), Apple ($162,596). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.