Mechanical Engineers salary
in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Mechanical Engineers in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro earn a median of $109,470 a year, based on BLS estimates for 22,500 jobs (May 2025). That is 5% above the U.S. median of $104,110 and 4% above the MI statewide median of $104,890. It ranks #42 of 211 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE22,500 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DETROIT · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Rivian Automotive$163,209 · 12 filings
- TE Connectivity$145,000 · 5 filings
- Ford Motor$143,155 · 96 filings
- Robert Bosch$138,416 · 18 filings
- General Motors$138,232 · 93 filings
- Dassault Systemes Americas$137,737 · 7 filings
- HL Mando America$133,866 · 7 filings
- Lucid USA$133,506 · 9 filings
- Astemo Americas$131,000 · 7 filings
- Molex$130,000 · 9 filings
- Re:Car$130,000 · 7 filings
- Mercedes-Benz Research & Development Nor$129,391 · 9 filings
MECHANICAL ENGINEERS PAY IN OTHER MI METROS
Questions
What is the average Mechanical Engineers salary in Detroit?
The BLS median is $109,470 a year (May 2025). Half of the 22,500 jobs pay between $98,770 and $133,410. The 10th percentile is $79,880 and the 90th is $161,030.
Is Detroit a high-paying metro for Mechanical Engineers?
That is 5% above the U.S. median of $104,110 and 4% above the MI statewide median of $104,890. It ranks #42 of 211 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Mechanical Engineers the most in Detroit?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Rivian Automotive ($163,209), TE Connectivity ($145,000), Ford Motor ($143,155). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.