Outpaid

Medical Records Specialists salary
in Reading, PA

Medical Records Specialists in the Reading, PA metro earn a median of $46,170 a year, based on BLS estimates for 270 jobs (May 2025). That is 10% below the U.S. median of $51,140 and 1% below the PA statewide median of $46,840. It ranks #139 of 179 metros with published figures for this job.

MEDICAL RECORDS SPECIALISTS · READING, PA · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · READING, PA · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$39,530P25$40,670MEDIAN$46,170P75$65,130P90$104,310
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$37,000P25$43,490MEDIAN$51,140P75$64,820P90$81,150
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Medical Records Specialists pay →

MEDICAL RECORDS SPECIALISTS PAY IN OTHER PA METROS

Questions

What is the average Medical Records Specialists salary in Reading?

The BLS median is $46,170 a year (May 2025). Half of the 270 jobs pay between $40,670 and $65,130. The 10th percentile is $39,530 and the 90th is $104,310.

Is Reading a high-paying metro for Medical Records Specialists?

That is 10% below the U.S. median of $51,140 and 1% below the PA statewide median of $46,840. It ranks #139 of 179 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.