Outpaid

Registered Nurses salary
in Evansville, IN

Registered Nurses in the Evansville, IN metro earn a median of $83,820 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,890 jobs (May 2025). That is 14% below the U.S. median of $97,550 and in line with the IN statewide median of $83,500. It ranks #249 of 514 metros with published figures for this job.

REGISTERED NURSES · EVANSVILLE, IN · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · EVANSVILLE, IN · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$66,340P25$80,130MEDIAN$83,820P75$101,670P90$112,890
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$68,940P25$80,330MEDIAN$97,550P75$112,350P90$137,470
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Registered Nurses pay →

REGISTERED NURSES PAY IN OTHER IN METROS

Questions

What is the average Registered Nurses salary in Evansville?

The BLS median is $83,820 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,890 jobs pay between $80,130 and $101,670. The 10th percentile is $66,340 and the 90th is $112,890.

Is Evansville a high-paying metro for Registered Nurses?

That is 14% below the U.S. median of $97,550 and in line with the IN statewide median of $83,500. It ranks #249 of 514 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.