Outpaid

Registered Nurses salary
in Reading, PA

Registered Nurses in the Reading, PA metro earn a median of $98,470 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,430 jobs (May 2025). That is 1% above the U.S. median of $97,550 and 2% above the PA statewide median of $96,430. It ranks #113 of 514 metros with published figures for this job.

REGISTERED NURSES · READING, PA · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · READING, PA · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$73,040P25$83,510MEDIAN$98,470P75$105,820P90$129,720
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$68,940P25$80,330MEDIAN$97,550P75$112,350P90$137,470
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Registered Nurses pay →

REGISTERED NURSES PAY IN OTHER PA METROS

Questions

What is the average Registered Nurses salary in Reading?

The BLS median is $98,470 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,430 jobs pay between $83,510 and $105,820. The 10th percentile is $73,040 and the 90th is $129,720.

Is Reading a high-paying metro for Registered Nurses?

That is 1% above the U.S. median of $97,550 and 2% above the PA statewide median of $96,430. It ranks #113 of 514 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.