Software Developers salary
in Cleveland, OH
Software Developers in the Cleveland, OH metro earn a median of $111,310 a year, based on BLS estimates for 8,460 jobs (May 2025). That is 18% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 2% below the OH statewide median of $114,090. It ranks #224 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE8,460 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN CLEVELAND · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Progressive Casualty Insurance$166,324 · 7 filings
- Rockwell Automation$145,708 · 8 filings
- CGI Technologies and Solutions$144,004 · 8 filings
- Deloitte Consulting$142,074 · 10 filings
- The Sherwin-Williams$135,947 · 31 filings
- Great Lakes Cheese Co$128,950 · 7 filings
- Medical Mutual of Ohio$123,659 · 6 filings
- STERIS$117,000 · 5 filings
- Capgemini America$114,683 · 9 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER OH METROS
- Columbus, OHmedian $122,340
- Cincinnati, OH-KY-INmedian $121,420
- Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan areamedian $109,580
- Youngstown-Warren, OHmedian $107,990
- Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OHmedian $106,910
- North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)median $106,570
- West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan areamedian $106,460
- Canton-Massillon, OHmedian $105,500
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Cleveland?
The BLS median is $111,310 a year (May 2025). Half of the 8,460 jobs pay between $98,370 and $132,150. The 10th percentile is $78,860 and the 90th is $167,570.
Is Cleveland a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 18% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 2% below the OH statewide median of $114,090. It ranks #224 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Cleveland?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Progressive Casualty Insurance ($166,324), Rockwell Automation ($145,708), CGI Technologies and Solutions ($144,004). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.