Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area

Software Developers in the High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area metro earn a median of $109,170 a year, based on BLS estimates for 230 jobs (May 2025). That is 20% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 15% below the UT statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #235 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · HIGH DESERT UTAH NONMETROPOLITAN AREA · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · HIGH DESERT UTAH NONMETROPOLITAN AREA · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$55,670P25$80,330MEDIAN$109,170P75$157,580P90$176,640
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER UT METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area?

The BLS median is $109,170 a year (May 2025). Half of the 230 jobs pay between $80,330 and $157,580. The 10th percentile is $55,670 and the 90th is $176,640.

Is High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 20% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 15% below the UT statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #235 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.