Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Ithaca, NY

Software Developers in the Ithaca, NY metro earn a median of $122,730 a year, based on BLS estimates for 310 jobs (May 2025). That is 10% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 26% below the NY statewide median of $166,180. It ranks #166 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · ITHACA, NY · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · ITHACA, NY · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$79,580P25$95,160MEDIAN$122,730P75$158,890P90$199,310
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER NY METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Ithaca?

The BLS median is $122,730 a year (May 2025). Half of the 310 jobs pay between $95,160 and $158,890. The 10th percentile is $79,580 and the 90th is $199,310.

Is Ithaca a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 10% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 26% below the NY statewide median of $166,180. It ranks #166 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.