Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Reno, NV

Software Developers in the Reno, NV metro earn a median of $125,710 a year, based on BLS estimates for 1,200 jobs (May 2025). That is 8% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 2% below the NV statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #121 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · RENO, NV · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · RENO, NV · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$64,090P25$103,630MEDIAN$125,710P75$164,670P90$173,780
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN RENO · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES

Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER NV METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Reno?

The BLS median is $125,710 a year (May 2025). Half of the 1,200 jobs pay between $103,630 and $164,670. The 10th percentile is $64,090 and the 90th is $173,780.

Is Reno a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 8% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 2% below the NV statewide median of $128,810. It ranks #121 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Reno?

Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Tesla ($140,165). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.