Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in St. Cloud, MN

Software Developers in the St. Cloud, MN metro earn a median of $103,000 a year, based on BLS estimates for 420 jobs (May 2025). That is 24% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 21% below the MN statewide median of $130,050. It ranks #295 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · ST. CLOUD, MN · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · ST. CLOUD, MN · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$68,320P25$83,450MEDIAN$103,000P75$125,580P90$156,690
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER MN METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in St. Cloud?

The BLS median is $103,000 a year (May 2025). Half of the 420 jobs pay between $83,450 and $125,580. The 10th percentile is $68,320 and the 90th is $156,690.

Is St. Cloud a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 24% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 21% below the MN statewide median of $130,050. It ranks #295 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.