Statisticians salary
in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Statisticians in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro earn a median of $102,320 a year, based on BLS estimates for 1,950 jobs (May 2025). That is 3% below the U.S. median of $105,650 and 6% above the MA statewide median of $96,710. It ranks #16 of 26 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE1,950 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN BOSTON · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated$165,200 · 11 filings
- Biogen$162,464 · 6 filings
- Takeda Development Center Americas$145,000 · 11 filings
- Analysis Group$129,491 · 12 filings
- LLX Solutions$108,784 · 11 filings
- Dana-Farber Cancer Institute$103,750 · 10 filings
- Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center$85,478 · 8 filings
- Trustees Of Boston University$80,000 · 5 filings
Questions
What is the average Statisticians salary in Boston?
The BLS median is $102,320 a year (May 2025). Half of the 1,950 jobs pay between $83,990 and $157,700. The 10th percentile is $74,870 and the 90th is $180,460.
Is Boston a high-paying metro for Statisticians?
That is 3% below the U.S. median of $105,650 and 6% above the MA statewide median of $96,710. It ranks #16 of 26 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Statisticians the most in Boston?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated ($165,200), Biogen ($162,464), Takeda Development Center Americas ($145,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.