Technical Writers salary
The BLS estimates 45,500 Technical Writers jobs in the U.S. with a median base pay of $90,390 (May 2025, SOC 27-3042). Across 42 metros with published figures, medians range from $69,450 in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA to $140,700 in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE45,500 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall U.S. employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
HIGHEST-PAYING METROS
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$140,700 · 920 jobs
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$135,470 · 1,020 jobs
- Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$111,750 · 1,590 jobs
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$111,050 · 2,170 jobs
- Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$107,580 · 1,220 jobs
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$104,000 · 1,460 jobs
- Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$103,360 · 800 jobs
- Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT$102,470 · 250 jobs
- Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD$102,140 · 820 jobs
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$101,750 · 520 jobs
LARGEST METROS
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$99,910 · 2,370 jobs
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$111,050 · 2,170 jobs
- Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$111,750 · 1,590 jobs
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$104,000 · 1,460 jobs
- Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$107,580 · 1,220 jobs
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$86,520 · 1,030 jobs
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$135,470 · 1,020 jobs
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$140,700 · 920 jobs
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$75,140 · 890 jobs
- Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD$102,140 · 820 jobs
EMPLOYERS WITH THE MOST VISA-SPONSORED FILINGS FOR THIS JOB
ALL METROS (A–Z)
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ · San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA · Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Questions
What is the median Technical Writers salary in the U.S.?
$90,390 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025). The middle half earn $70,880–$115,510.
Where do Technical Writers earn the most?
Highest metro medians: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($140,700), San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA ($135,470), Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH ($111,750). Cost of living differs, so compare offers locally.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025 (metro, state and national estimates). Employer filing counts: U.S. DOL OFLC LCA disclosure data FY2026 Q3, visa-sponsored positions only.