Civil Engineers salary
in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Civil Engineers in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro earn a median of $96,920 a year, based on BLS estimates for 8,010 jobs (May 2025). That is 4% below the U.S. median of $100,840 and in line with the TX statewide median of $96,860. It ranks #137 of 243 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE8,010 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DALLAS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Kiewit Engineering Group$110,766 · 6 filings
- AECOM Technical Services$104,800 · 9 filings
- STV Incorporated$102,220 · 7 filings
- AG&E Associates$97,500 · 10 filings
- HDR Engineering$96,429 · 9 filings
- Walter P. Moore and Associates$90,362 · 8 filings
- GFT Infrastructure$86,500 · 6 filings
- ECS Southwest$84,469 · 12 filings
CIVIL ENGINEERS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Civil Engineers salary in Dallas?
The BLS median is $96,920 a year (May 2025). Half of the 8,010 jobs pay between $77,710 and $124,870. The 10th percentile is $61,720 and the 90th is $158,170.
Is Dallas a high-paying metro for Civil Engineers?
That is 4% below the U.S. median of $100,840 and in line with the TX statewide median of $96,860. It ranks #137 of 243 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Civil Engineers the most in Dallas?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Kiewit Engineering Group ($110,766), AECOM Technical Services ($104,800), STV Incorporated ($102,220). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.