Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary
in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro earn a median of $135,150 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,200 jobs (May 2025). That is 4% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 2% above the TX statewide median of $132,220. It ranks #20 of 70 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE4,200 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DALLAS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Semiconductor Components Industries$167,261 · 17 filings
- Samsung Electronics America$164,000 · 21 filings
- Infosys$137,215 · 8 filings
- Ericsson$131,087 · 5 filings
- Texas Instruments Incorporated$130,675 · 10 filings
- Micron Technology$130,000 · 9 filings
- Nokia of America$127,981 · 7 filings
- Integer Telecom Services$112,174 · 5 filings
ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS, EXCEPT COMPUTER PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Electronics Engineers, Except Computer salary in Dallas?
The BLS median is $135,150 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,200 jobs pay between $103,240 and $168,980. The 10th percentile is $87,680 and the 90th is $207,410.
Is Dallas a high-paying metro for Electronics Engineers, Except Computer?
That is 4% above the U.S. median of $130,220 and 2% above the TX statewide median of $132,220. It ranks #20 of 70 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Electronics Engineers, Except Computer the most in Dallas?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Semiconductor Components Industries ($167,261), Samsung Electronics America ($164,000), Infosys ($137,215). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.