Engineers, All Other salary
in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Engineers, All Other in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro earn a median of $169,650 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,970 jobs (May 2025). That is 38% above the U.S. median of $122,930 and 30% above the CA statewide median of $130,850. It ranks #1 of 115 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE4,970 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SAN JOSE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Tesla$223,564 · 24 filings
- Agility Robotics$218,360 · 6 filings
- Meta Platforms$215,516 · 8 filings
- General Motors$210,000 · 9 filings
- Waymo$205,000 · 7 filings
- Gatik AI$205,000 · 5 filings
- Google$200,000 · 25 filings
- Matic Robots$199,000 · 10 filings
- Samsung Research America$193,881 · 5 filings
- Auris Health$191,810 · 9 filings
- Aurora Operations$190,810 · 25 filings
- DiDi Research America$190,289 · 8 filings
ENGINEERS, ALL OTHER PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAmedian $159,800
- Bakersfield-Delano, CAmedian $139,980
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CAmedian $136,650
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAmedian $132,790
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAmedian $125,060
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAmedian $124,220
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAmedian $122,990
- Fresno, CAmedian $122,470
Questions
What is the average Engineers, All Other salary in San Jose?
The BLS median is $169,650 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,970 jobs pay between $126,480 and $211,490. The 10th percentile is $94,240 and the 90th is $266,030.
Is San Jose a high-paying metro for Engineers, All Other?
That is 38% above the U.S. median of $122,930 and 30% above the CA statewide median of $130,850. It ranks #1 of 115 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Engineers, All Other the most in San Jose?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Tesla ($223,564), Agility Robotics ($218,360), Meta Platforms ($215,516). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.