Mechanical Engineers salary
in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Mechanical Engineers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro earn a median of $168,030 a year, based on BLS estimates for 5,540 jobs (May 2025). That is 61% above the U.S. median of $104,110 and 28% above the CA statewide median of $130,900. It ranks #1 of 211 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE5,540 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN SAN JOSE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Sunday Robotics$260,000 · 5 filings
- Waymo$230,000 · 8 filings
- General Motors$217,800 · 7 filings
- Google$208,000 · 9 filings
- Cisco Systems$207,048 · 8 filings
- Apple$206,134 · 133 filings
- Also$200,000 · 5 filings
- Applied Intuition$200,000 · 9 filings
- Rivian Automotive$199,707 · 13 filings
- Archer Aviation$194,916 · 13 filings
- Ford Motor$194,173 · 8 filings
- Bloom Energy$191,941 · 7 filings
MECHANICAL ENGINEERS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAmedian $161,370
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CAmedian $123,900
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAmedian $121,750
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CAmedian $121,130
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAmedian $120,970
- Bakersfield-Delano, CAmedian $119,790
- Stockton-Lodi, CAmedian $117,420
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAmedian $117,380
Questions
What is the average Mechanical Engineers salary in San Jose?
The BLS median is $168,030 a year (May 2025). Half of the 5,540 jobs pay between $134,460 and $201,630. The 10th percentile is $105,400 and the 90th is $217,530.
Is San Jose a high-paying metro for Mechanical Engineers?
That is 61% above the U.S. median of $104,110 and 28% above the CA statewide median of $130,900. It ranks #1 of 211 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Mechanical Engineers the most in San Jose?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Sunday Robotics ($260,000), Waymo ($230,000), General Motors ($217,800). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.