Mechanical Engineers salary
in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Mechanical Engineers in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro earn a median of $123,900 a year, based on BLS estimates for 8,780 jobs (May 2025). That is 19% above the U.S. median of $104,110 and 5% below the CA statewide median of $130,900. It ranks #20 of 211 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE8,780 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN LOS ANGELES · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Tesla$195,106 · 9 filings
- Ford Motor$187,528 · 29 filings
- Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies$175,100 · 11 filings
- Apple$174,800 · 7 filings
- Harbinger Motors$161,178 · 17 filings
- Rivian Automotive$155,324 · 93 filings
- GrayMatter Robotics$131,000 · 7 filings
- Mercedes-Benz Research & Development Nor$124,569 · 7 filings
- Intellectt$104,613 · 8 filings
MECHANICAL ENGINEERS PAY IN OTHER CA METROS
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAmedian $168,030
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAmedian $161,370
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAmedian $121,750
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CAmedian $121,130
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CAmedian $120,970
- Bakersfield-Delano, CAmedian $119,790
- Stockton-Lodi, CAmedian $117,420
- Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CAmedian $117,380
Questions
What is the average Mechanical Engineers salary in Los Angeles?
The BLS median is $123,900 a year (May 2025). Half of the 8,780 jobs pay between $96,010 and $146,850. The 10th percentile is $77,040 and the 90th is $173,340.
Is Los Angeles a high-paying metro for Mechanical Engineers?
That is 19% above the U.S. median of $104,110 and 5% below the CA statewide median of $130,900. It ranks #20 of 211 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Mechanical Engineers the most in Los Angeles?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Tesla ($195,106), Ford Motor ($187,528), Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies ($175,100). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.