Software Developers salary
in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Software Developers in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro earn a median of $135,920 a year, based on BLS estimates for 20,820 jobs (May 2025). That is in line with the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the NC statewide median of $134,710. It ranks #27 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE20,820 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN CHARLOTTE · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Credit Karma$180,968 · 27 filings
- Citizens Financial Group$171,834 · 15 filings
- Wells Fargo Bank$170,834 · 118 filings
- First Citizens Bank and Trust$169,669 · 6 filings
- Hartford Fire Insurance$166,134 · 9 filings
- LPL Financial$165,000 · 27 filings
- JRI America$164,834 · 12 filings
- Ernst & Young U.S$162,435 · 35 filings
- Rocket Limited Partnership$161,768 · 7 filings
- Amazon Web Services$161,000 · 14 filings
- Kforce$160,368 · 13 filings
- Compass Group USA$160,334 · 5 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER NC METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Charlotte?
The BLS median is $135,920 a year (May 2025). Half of the 20,820 jobs pay between $107,680 and $165,050. The 10th percentile is $93,690 and the 90th is $172,360.
Is Charlotte a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is in line with the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the NC statewide median of $134,710. It ranks #27 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Charlotte?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Credit Karma ($180,968), Citizens Financial Group ($171,834), Wells Fargo Bank ($170,834). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.