Software Developers salary
in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
Software Developers in the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro earn a median of $135,620 a year, based on BLS estimates for 9,790 jobs (May 2025). That is in line with the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the NC statewide median of $134,710. It ranks #29 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE9,790 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DURHAM · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- NVIDIA$235,750 · 9 filings
- Cisco Systems$196,120 · 17 filings
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise$191,107 · 9 filings
- Nutanix$185,189 · 10 filings
- NetApp$183,780 · 22 filings
- IBM$162,349 · 17 filings
- Google$150,000 · 40 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$149,012 · 52 filings
- Digipulse Technologies$148,500 · 10 filings
- NC Health Affiliates$148,140 · 7 filings
- Elevance Health$148,021 · 5 filings
- Mastech Digital Technologies$146,714 · 13 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER NC METROS
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SCmedian $135,920
- Asheville, NCmedian $134,350
- Raleigh-Cary, NCmedian $132,770
- Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NCmedian $130,240
- Burlington, NCmedian $127,570
- Greensboro-High Point, NCmedian $125,190
- Winston-Salem, NCmedian $124,130
- Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan areamedian $124,010
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Durham?
The BLS median is $135,620 a year (May 2025). Half of the 9,790 jobs pay between $128,290 and $168,720. The 10th percentile is $100,670 and the 90th is $209,410.
Is Durham a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is in line with the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% above the NC statewide median of $134,710. It ranks #29 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Durham?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were NVIDIA ($235,750), Cisco Systems ($196,120), Hewlett Packard Enterprise ($191,107). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.