Software Developers salary
in Omaha, NE-IA
Software Developers in the Omaha, NE-IA metro earn a median of $125,220 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,920 jobs (May 2025). That is 8% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 13% above the NE statewide median of $110,900. It ranks #127 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE3,920 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN OMAHA · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Ineight$151,424 · 5 filings
- Nebraska Furniture Mart$143,341 · 8 filings
- Kiewit$139,182 · 7 filings
- Moody's Analytics$138,934 · 13 filings
- HDR$136,427 · 5 filings
- Fiserv Solutions$135,282 · 10 filings
- Union Pacific Railroad$132,516 · 8 filings
- Concentrix CVG Customer Management Group$126,123 · 50 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$124,782 · 6 filings
- Mutual of Omaha Insurance$121,548 · 9 filings
- Saicon Consultants$118,165 · 9 filings
- Gallup$103,179 · 12 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER NE METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Omaha?
The BLS median is $125,220 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,920 jobs pay between $100,120 and $137,150. The 10th percentile is $80,120 and the 90th is $162,800.
Is Omaha a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 8% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 13% above the NE statewide median of $110,900. It ranks #127 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Omaha?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Ineight ($151,424), Nebraska Furniture Mart ($143,341), Kiewit ($139,182). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.