Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA

Software Developers in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro earn a median of $113,970 a year, based on BLS estimates for 280 jobs (May 2025). That is 16% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% below the IA statewide median of $114,890. It ranks #218 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · WATERLOO-CEDAR FALLS, IA · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · WATERLOO-CEDAR FALLS, IA · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$64,640P25$90,130MEDIAN$113,970P75$137,090P90$167,230
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER IA METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Waterloo?

The BLS median is $113,970 a year (May 2025). Half of the 280 jobs pay between $90,130 and $137,090. The 10th percentile is $64,640 and the 90th is $167,230.

Is Waterloo a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 16% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 1% below the IA statewide median of $114,890. It ranks #218 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.