Computer Occupations, All Other salary
in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro earn a median of $129,470 a year, based on BLS estimates for 10,100 jobs (May 2025). That is 11% above the U.S. median of $116,580 and 16% above the TX statewide median of $111,530. It ranks #15 of 187 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE10,100 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN AUSTIN · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Visa Technology & Operations$211,450 · 15 filings
- Advanced Micro Devices$195,000 · 5 filings
- Apple$193,750 · 45 filings
- Dell USA L.P$188,950 · 14 filings
- Visa U.S.A$185,970 · 8 filings
- Dell Products L.p$185,000 · 11 filings
- HP$184,620 · 5 filings
- Amazon Data Services$180,000 · 5 filings
- PayPal$178,100 · 6 filings
- Amazon$170,300 · 84 filings
- Charles Schwab &$168,750 · 6 filings
- Amazon Development Center U.S.$166,300 · 6 filings
COMPUTER OCCUPATIONS, ALL OTHER PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Austin?
The BLS median is $129,470 a year (May 2025). Half of the 10,100 jobs pay between $81,580 and $161,920. The 10th percentile is $57,040 and the 90th is $199,380.
Is Austin a high-paying metro for Computer Occupations, All Other?
That is 11% above the U.S. median of $116,580 and 16% above the TX statewide median of $111,530. It ranks #15 of 187 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Occupations, All Other the most in Austin?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Visa Technology & Operations ($211,450), Advanced Micro Devices ($195,000), Apple ($193,750). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.