Computer Occupations, All Other salary
in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro earn a median of $105,440 a year, based on BLS estimates for 11,460 jobs (May 2025). That is 10% below the U.S. median of $116,580 and 5% below the TX statewide median of $111,530. It ranks #73 of 187 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE11,460 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN HOUSTON · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Randstad Digital$176,800 · 5 filings
- Academy$166,006 · 11 filings
- Accenture$163,050 · 16 filings
- Wipro$160,928 · 12 filings
- Kaar Technologies$144,561 · 8 filings
- HP$144,122 · 5 filings
- HCL America$135,512 · 22 filings
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise$135,512 · 24 filings
- Data Strategies Interchange$132,000 · 5 filings
- Mphasis$120,629 · 21 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$109,287 · 13 filings
- Cognizant Technology Solutions US$108,243 · 35 filings
COMPUTER OCCUPATIONS, ALL OTHER PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Houston?
The BLS median is $105,440 a year (May 2025). Half of the 11,460 jobs pay between $71,760 and $144,160. The 10th percentile is $49,500 and the 90th is $173,590.
Is Houston a high-paying metro for Computer Occupations, All Other?
That is 10% below the U.S. median of $116,580 and 5% below the TX statewide median of $111,530. It ranks #73 of 187 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Occupations, All Other the most in Houston?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Randstad Digital ($176,800), Academy ($166,006), Accenture ($163,050). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.