Computer Occupations, All Other salary
in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro earn a median of $107,560 a year, based on BLS estimates for 3,830 jobs (May 2025). That is 8% below the U.S. median of $116,580 and 2% above the MI statewide median of $105,680. It ranks #60 of 187 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE3,830 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DETROIT · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- General Motors$155,000 · 5 filings
- Harman Becker Automotive Systems$154,814 · 10 filings
- Ford Motor$142,606 · 36 filings
- Accenture$137,200 · 9 filings
- Aptiv US Services General Partnership$134,579 · 5 filings
- Htc Global Services$134,438 · 7 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$110,162 · 23 filings
- HCL America$109,158 · 9 filings
- United Wholesale Mortgage$106,541 · 5 filings
- Cognizant Technology Solutions US$106,538 · 71 filings
- Infosys$99,574 · 24 filings
- Wipro$92,054 · 14 filings
COMPUTER OCCUPATIONS, ALL OTHER PAY IN OTHER MI METROS
Questions
What is the average Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Detroit?
The BLS median is $107,560 a year (May 2025). Half of the 3,830 jobs pay between $79,300 and $136,890. The 10th percentile is $52,680 and the 90th is $164,210.
Is Detroit a high-paying metro for Computer Occupations, All Other?
That is 8% below the U.S. median of $116,580 and 2% above the MI statewide median of $105,680. It ranks #60 of 187 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Occupations, All Other the most in Detroit?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were General Motors ($155,000), Harman Becker Automotive Systems ($154,814), Ford Motor ($142,606). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.