Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers salary
in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro earn a median of $102,390 a year, based on BLS estimates for 2,140 jobs (May 2025). That is 2% below the U.S. median of $104,300 and 4% above the MI statewide median of $98,720. It ranks #39 of 85 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE2,140 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DETROIT · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Ford Motor$141,266 · 24 filings
- General Motors$125,262 · 22 filings
- Akkodis$112,320 · 7 filings
- KPIT Technologies$105,000 · 29 filings
- Cognizant Technology Solutions US$102,981 · 6 filings
- American IT Solutions$90,286 · 7 filings
- Megan Soft VA$85,946 · 7 filings
- Wipro$85,571 · 9 filings
- Pentangle Tech Services$80,225 · 12 filings
SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE ANALYSTS AND TESTERS PAY IN OTHER MI METROS
Questions
What is the average Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers salary in Detroit?
The BLS median is $102,390 a year (May 2025). Half of the 2,140 jobs pay between $82,490 and $130,220. The 10th percentile is $64,880 and the 90th is $137,600.
Is Detroit a high-paying metro for Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers?
That is 2% below the U.S. median of $104,300 and 4% above the MI statewide median of $98,720. It ranks #39 of 85 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers the most in Detroit?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Ford Motor ($141,266), General Motors ($125,262), Akkodis ($112,320). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.