Software Developers salary
in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
Software Developers in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro earn a median of $130,760 a year, based on BLS estimates for 24,870 jobs (May 2025). That is 4% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 4% above the MI statewide median of $125,570. It ranks #64 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE24,870 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DETROIT · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- AUMOVIO Systems, Inc. f/k/a Continental$170,575 · 5 filings
- Credit Acceptance$168,586 · 6 filings
- DENSO International America$166,913 · 11 filings
- Autodesk$166,543 · 7 filings
- Ford Motor Credit Company$159,973 · 14 filings
- Rocket Limited Partnership$155,250 · 77 filings
- Dassault Systemes Americas$152,755 · 5 filings
- Lucid USA$152,669 · 8 filings
- Comerica Management$151,000 · 6 filings
- General Motors$150,550 · 174 filings
- Ford Motor$150,303 · 162 filings
- Capri USA Group$148,000 · 13 filings
SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER MI METROS
- Jackson, MImedian $130,220
- Ann Arbor, MImedian $126,830
- Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan areamedian $124,560
- Kalamazoo-Portage, MImedian $118,100
- Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MImedian $107,520
- Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan areamedian $104,540
- Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan areamedian $102,870
- Flint, MImedian $101,750
Questions
What is the average Software Developers salary in Detroit?
The BLS median is $130,760 a year (May 2025). Half of the 24,870 jobs pay between $101,850 and $153,270. The 10th percentile is $82,720 and the 90th is $167,490.
Is Detroit a high-paying metro for Software Developers?
That is 4% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 4% above the MI statewide median of $125,570. It ranks #64 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Detroit?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were AUMOVIO Systems, Inc. f/k/a Continental ($170,575), Credit Acceptance ($168,586), DENSO International America ($166,913). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.