Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area

Software Developers in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area metro earn a median of $104,540 a year, based on BLS estimates for 230 jobs (May 2025). That is 23% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 17% below the MI statewide median of $125,570. It ranks #280 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · UPPER PENINSULA OF MICHIGAN NONMETROPOLITAN AREA · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · UPPER PENINSULA OF MICHIGAN NONMETROPOLITAN AREA · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$66,280P25$81,850MEDIAN$104,540P75$132,540P90$166,800
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER MI METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area?

The BLS median is $104,540 a year (May 2025). Half of the 230 jobs pay between $81,850 and $132,540. The 10th percentile is $66,280 and the 90th is $166,800.

Is Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 23% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 17% below the MI statewide median of $125,570. It ranks #280 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.