Outpaid

Software Developers salary
in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Software Developers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro earn a median of $107,520 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,310 jobs (May 2025). That is 21% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 14% below the MI statewide median of $125,570. It ranks #249 of 339 metros with published figures for this job.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS · GRAND RAPIDS-WYOMING-KENTWOOD, MI · BLS
BLS OEWS MAY 2025 · GRAND RAPIDS-WYOMING-KENTWOOD, MI · ALL EMPLOYERS, ALL EXPERIENCE LEVELS
P10$75,670P25$82,720MEDIAN$107,520P75$133,760P90$161,840
BLS · UNITED STATES
P10$82,460P25$105,210MEDIAN$135,980P75$171,980P90$214,670
30 SECONDS · NO SIGNUP · ON-DEVICE

Were you outpaid?

Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.

Compare my Software Developers pay →

EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN GRAND RAPIDS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES

Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS PAY IN OTHER MI METROS

Questions

What is the average Software Developers salary in Grand Rapids?

The BLS median is $107,520 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,310 jobs pay between $82,720 and $133,760. The 10th percentile is $75,670 and the 90th is $161,840.

Is Grand Rapids a high-paying metro for Software Developers?

That is 21% below the U.S. median of $135,980 and 14% below the MI statewide median of $125,570. It ranks #249 of 339 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.

Does this include experience levels?

BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).

Which employers pay Software Developers the most in Grand Rapids?

Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Meijer Great Lakes Limited Partnership ($138,212), Initech Global ($128,250), Capgemini America ($127,590). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.

Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.