Computer Systems Analysts salary
in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Computer Systems Analysts in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro earn a median of $122,520 a year, based on BLS estimates for 20,000 jobs (May 2025). That is 16% above the U.S. median of $105,850 and 14% above the TX statewide median of $107,390. It ranks #14 of 211 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE20,000 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DALLAS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Cognitus Consulting$165,000 · 5 filings
- SAP America$163,986 · 34 filings
- Accenture$136,500 · 33 filings
- Oracle America$136,423 · 6 filings
- IBM$134,961 · 11 filings
- Virtusa$130,000 · 29 filings
- Virtusa Consulting Services Pvt.$123,611 · 6 filings
- Capgemini America$120,141 · 21 filings
- Sterling Jewelers$120,141 · 5 filings
- UST Global$119,180 · 7 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$118,615 · 35 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$118,262 · 34 filings
COMPUTER SYSTEMS ANALYSTS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Computer Systems Analysts salary in Dallas?
The BLS median is $122,520 a year (May 2025). Half of the 20,000 jobs pay between $95,010 and $143,370. The 10th percentile is $75,850 and the 90th is $170,020.
Is Dallas a high-paying metro for Computer Systems Analysts?
That is 16% above the U.S. median of $105,850 and 14% above the TX statewide median of $107,390. It ranks #14 of 211 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Computer Systems Analysts the most in Dallas?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Cognitus Consulting ($165,000), SAP America ($163,986), Accenture ($136,500). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.