Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary
in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro earn a median of $103,260 a year, based on BLS estimates for 11,740 jobs (May 2025). That is 4% above the U.S. median of $99,130 and 2% above the TX statewide median of $101,240. It ranks #29 of 214 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE11,740 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DALLAS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- AT&T Services$164,369 · 6 filings
- Citibank$162,900 · 5 filings
- Cisco Systems$155,560 · 25 filings
- FIS Management Services$152,070 · 6 filings
- Palo Alto Networks$141,221 · 26 filings
- Lennox International$140,110 · 5 filings
- Randstad Digital$134,000 · 8 filings
- Amazon Web Services$124,950 · 30 filings
- Nokia of America$124,284 · 18 filings
- U.S. Bank National Association$123,803 · 6 filings
- Matilda Cloud$121,500 · 7 filings
- Tata Consultancy Services$120,601 · 13 filings
NETWORK AND COMPUTER SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATORS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
- Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TXmedian $104,520
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXmedian $101,430
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXmedian $96,770
- Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areamedian $92,590
- Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areamedian $91,470
- Killeen-Temple, TXmedian $91,240
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXmedian $91,220
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TXmedian $89,300
Questions
What is the average Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Dallas?
The BLS median is $103,260 a year (May 2025). Half of the 11,740 jobs pay between $80,990 and $130,470. The 10th percentile is $66,780 and the 90th is $158,120.
Is Dallas a high-paying metro for Network and Computer Systems Administrators?
That is 4% above the U.S. median of $99,130 and 2% above the TX statewide median of $101,240. It ranks #29 of 214 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Network and Computer Systems Administrators the most in Dallas?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were AT&T Services ($164,369), Citibank ($162,900), Cisco Systems ($155,560). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.