Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists salary
in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro earn a median of $100,520 a year, based on BLS estimates for 79,290 jobs (May 2025). That is 28% above the U.S. median of $78,760 and 2% above the NY statewide median of $98,580. It ranks #5 of 369 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE79,290 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN NEW YORK · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Meta Platforms$198,526 · 10 filings
- Adobe$193,000 · 5 filings
- Google$170,000 · 71 filings
- Stripe$168,050 · 5 filings
- Microsoft$162,120 · 15 filings
- JPMorgan Chase &$152,041 · 6 filings
- TT Commerce & Global Services$143,300 · 32 filings
- Uber Technologies$137,425 · 6 filings
- Amazon$136,686 · 40 filings
- Amazon Advertising$133,334 · 15 filings
- DoorDash$133,301 · 6 filings
- American Express Travel Related Services$133,006 · 5 filings
MARKET RESEARCH ANALYSTS AND MARKETING SPECIALISTS PAY IN OTHER NY METROS
Questions
What is the average Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists salary in New York?
The BLS median is $100,520 a year (May 2025). Half of the 79,290 jobs pay between $76,510 and $130,700. The 10th percentile is $60,400 and the 90th is $166,880.
Is New York a high-paying metro for Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists?
That is 28% above the U.S. median of $78,760 and 2% above the NY statewide median of $98,580. It ranks #5 of 369 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists the most in New York?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Meta Platforms ($198,526), Adobe ($193,000), Google ($170,000). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.