Database Architects salary
in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Database Architects in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro earn a median of $154,770 a year, based on BLS estimates for 4,320 jobs (May 2025). That is 11% above the U.S. median of $139,500 and 2% above the TX statewide median of $151,370. It ranks #11 of 46 metros with published figures for this job.
- SOURCEBLS OEWS, May 2025
- SAMPLE4,320 jobs (estimate)
- SCOPEall employers, all experience levels
- PERIODMay 2025 estimates
Were you outpaid?
Your salary is ranked in your browser and never uploaded.
EMPLOYERS FILING FOR THIS JOB IN DALLAS · VISA-SPONSORED BASE WAGES
Median of each employer’s DOL LCA filings (5+ filings) in this metro, FY2026 Q3. Covers sponsored positions only.
- Salesforce$183,141 · 5 filings
- Pepsico$165,700 · 5 filings
- Citibank$161,248 · 8 filings
- IBM$157,584 · 5 filings
- Experis US$156,707 · 5 filings
- Compunnel Software Group$148,077 · 18 filings
- Tredence$145,000 · 5 filings
- Cognizant Technology Solutions US$140,000 · 12 filings
- Microsoft$137,550 · 20 filings
- Virtusa$136,000 · 6 filings
- Mphasis$135,000 · 6 filings
- Deloitte Consulting$134,509 · 22 filings
DATABASE ARCHITECTS PAY IN OTHER TX METROS
Questions
What is the average Database Architects salary in Dallas?
The BLS median is $154,770 a year (May 2025). Half of the 4,320 jobs pay between $129,790 and $165,470. The 10th percentile is $90,250 and the 90th is $212,280.
Is Dallas a high-paying metro for Database Architects?
That is 11% above the U.S. median of $139,500 and 2% above the TX statewide median of $151,370. It ranks #11 of 46 U.S. metros with published BLS figures for this job.
Does this include experience levels?
BLS figures cover all experience levels together. Employer filings carry a DOL wage level, which the free checker can filter by (approximate).
Which employers pay Database Architects the most in Dallas?
Among employers with 5+ visa-sponsored filings here, the highest medians were Salesforce ($183,141), Pepsico ($165,700), Citibank ($161,248). These are base wages for sponsored positions, not all employees.
Sources: U.S. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national + state) (metro area estimates, all employers); employer rows from U.S. DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026 Q3 (LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.xlsx). Base pay only. Estimates can have sampling error, especially for smaller metros.